Sunday, January 31, 2010


A blender should be used for, if nothing else, smoothies (cheers, Valerie). Now, smoothies and I go way back. My household went through about seven years during which making fresh fruit smoothies was a twice a day occurrence. Our blender and a pack of bananas also traveled with us on vacation all over the country. Therefore, it is only fitting that my first blender post should be about smoothies.

By smoothies, though, I do
not mean ice cream or sorbet with a couple cuts of fruit. No, by my definition that would be a milkshake or a freeze. There is a reason that smoothies are marketed as healthy things, even if a lot of the time the commercial versions are not. In a very simple form smoothies are healthy.

So for this post I have three smoothie recipes: the classic apple, banana, carrot, and orange, the mango lassi, and the (ok, a little less healthy, but great for after workouts) chocolate banana smoothie.

Apple, Banana, Carrot, and Orange (or the ABC ..O)
  • 2 medium sized carrots washed or peeled with the ends removed
  • 1 sweeter apple like a fuji
  • 1 banana
  • about 1/2 cup of plain yogurt
  • about 3/4 cup of orange juice
The instructions for smoothies is really part of their beauty: put everything in the blender, put on the cap, blend until liquefied. If you live in a place like a dorm where the walls are practically nonexistent, try putting a thick blanket or towel around the base of the blender to muffle the sound somewhat.

Mango Lassi
  • 2 mangoes, peeled and pitted
  • sugar to taste
  • about 1 cup plain yogurt
  • milk or water until desired thickness
  • cardamom (if you have any) to taste
Those of you who read this blog often know I really dislike adding sugar to things, but when you are dealing with plain yogurt it's sometimes necessary. So...yep, put it all in the blender and go.

Chocolate and Bananananana
  • 1 banana
  • 1 packet of hot chocolate mix
  • 1 cup of milk
  • some ice cubes if it's warm was 19 degrees today, so no ice cubes.

Anyone else have favorite smoothies?
Omnom! and yay for blenders!


  1. AHH yay! lol I'm in the library reading about the history of books and needed a distraction...totally just made my night.

    And I'll /always/ be a sucker for strawberry banana :)

  2. adding a little bit of crushed saffron adds color and a bit of authentic brownness. saffron is usually really expensive though.

  3. @Valerie, Yay I'm so gladdd!! history of books? sounds potentially interesting....
    @kseetharam, You know how we here at MiniandMicro love authentic brown.

  4. I really like those smoothies that you make! I was wondering when you were gonna put that recipe up :)

  5. you know what is also really fun to make in blenders? Gazpacho! :) It's kinda like a vegetable smoothie...